网络隐私权声明

基本信息

加尔文大学, we strive to respect the privacy of our website visitors because your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement describes what information we collect and how that information is protected and used.

收集的信息

你访问的网站可能会收集有关你的信息. Sometimes you are asked to supply information such as your name, address or e-mail address. 其他时候,建立在网站上的进程收集信息.

We may ask you for information to answer a request that you have submitted to 加尔文大学. An example would be your name and address for mailing admissions or employment information. 信息rmation sent to 加尔文大学 via web data entry may be read, 提起, 存储, 转发, responded to or printed by 加尔文大学 staff members for the purpose of answering and tracking your request. 在某些情况下, 大学可以外包收集信息的工作, 比如入学申请或就业申请, 你的信息可能会被阅读, 提起, 存储, 转发, responded to or printed by employees of a third-party vendor providing services under contract with the university.

你可能会被要求输入你的名字, address, 电话号码, 澳门威尼斯人官网网站上的电子邮件地址或其他信息. This information may be kept by the university and used for future communications.

The university may release 你的个人信息 to third parties under provisions of 加尔文大学的政策和程序. The Family Educational Rights and 隐私 Act (FERPA) governs student data and information, 并且网站信息的使用必须遵守本法.

收集其他资料

澳门威尼斯人网站收集的大多数信息并不能识别你的个人身份. We automatically collect information such as the type and identity of the Internet service provider you are using, 您的互联网协议(IP)地址, 花在网站上的时间, 或者你在网站上选择的导航路径. 澳门威尼斯人网站使用收集到的信息来改进导航, flow and content of the website to provide you with the best possible information service. 在某些情况下, 教师, students and staff or others using 加尔文大学 web sites will be asked to provide user credentials including a user ID and password to access a service. In this case, your access to the related services may be personally identified.

Some of Calvin’s website locations or third party partners may place online tracking technology such as a "cookie" in the browser files of a user's computer. The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifying information, 除非你已经提供了这些信息. 除了, cookies placed in the browser files of a user’s computer by a third party may be used to collect web viewing data to personalize or customize the web experience.

特殊的信息披露情况

加尔文大学 may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) 加尔文大学's rights or property, 其他加尔文大学用户, 或者任何可能受到此类活动伤害的人. We reserve the right to use information to identify any visitors who refuse to comply with the 加尔文大学CIT政策和协议 and to identify visitors who threaten or disrupt the service, site, customers or others. The university may disclose information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

电子商务交易

Some of our website features may use applications to collect data to facilitate an e-commerce transaction. In this case we use third party services with an approved banking relationship to process credit card transactions. All credit card information is encrypted and only the information needed to complete a transaction history is 存储 on secure servers.

公共论坛,目录,聊天室和邮件列表

This privacy statement does not protect you when you use 加尔文大学 public forums. 为澳门威尼斯人网站的用户提供服务, 加尔文大学可能提供目录, 聊天室, 公告栏或留言板, 或网站访问者的邮件列表组. 在目录中共享的任何信息, 聊天室, 公告栏, or other posting or online discussion is public information and may be seen, disclosed to or collected by third parties that do not adhere to this privacy statement.

其他链接

The 加尔文大学 website may contain destination links to other independently run websites for 加尔文大学 student groups or organizations and to some third-party sites outside the "geography.bazadan.com”领域. 加尔文大学 is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. 这些目的地链接只是为了您的方便而提供的, ,因此, 您可以自行承担访问的风险. Any information you reveal on any such site is not subject to this privacy statement, 因此, 您应该查阅您访问的每个网站的隐私政策.  然而, we wish to ensure the integrity of our website and its destination links, so any comments pertaining to any sites accessed through destination links on our website are greatly appreciated.

安全

加尔文大学 treats 你的个人信息 as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. The website has information security measures in place to protect the loss, 在澳门威尼斯人网站的控制下滥用和更改信息. We restrict access to our data center and server rooms to authorized personnel and limit access to personal information to those employees who have a legitimate business need to access such information. 尽管有这些安全措施, we do not represent or warrant that personal information will be protected against loss, 加尔文大学或第三方误用或修改.

隐私声明的变化

We may change this privacy statement at any time by posting revisions to our website. Your use of the website constitutes acceptance of the provisions of this privacy statement and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised privacy statement. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy statement or any revised statement, 然后请立即退出并停止使用本网站.

报告个人私隐事宜

如果您对本隐私声明有任何疑问, 你的个人信息, 本网站的实践或您与本网站的互动, 请联系加尔文大学 helpdesk@geography.bazadan.com

1202141149最终版

审查:法律,CIT,通信 & 2014年10月市场营销.

综述:数据 & 度量PPC的任务组 2014年11月.

×

  • 课程代码:
  • 学分:
  • 学期:
  • 部门: